12 N.Y.3d 1 | NY | 2009
[…] Unlike the petitioners in Garner and Earley, who were told nothing about PRS by the courts that sentenced them, Gill was told in plain terms that he was being sentenced to 2V2 to 5 years in prison. He was never given any reason to think that part or all of that sentence would be effectively nullified, by running simultaneously with sentences he had already received. Indeed, nothing in the record here shows the court knew that previous undischarged sentences existed.
We read the words of Penal Law § 70.25 (2-a)—“the court must impose a sentence to run consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence”—to mean that any sentence imposed by the court shall run consecutively to the undischarged sentence, whether the sentencing court says so or not. This reading is supported by subdivision (1) of Penal Law § 70.25, in which the Legislature provided rules for interpreting sentences that might otherwise be thought either consecutive or concurrent. Section 70.25 (1) says that as a general rule—with exceptions that include cases subject, as this one is, to section 70.25 (2-a)—sentences “shall run either concurrently or consecutively . . . in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence.” The statute goes on to provide a default rule: “If the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run,” the sentences shall run concurrently in certain classes of cases, and consecutively in others (Penal Law § 70.25 [1] [a], [b]).