12 N.Y.3d 1 | NY | 2009
[…] Gill v Greene, 48 AD3d 1003 [3d Dept 2008]). The Appellate Division agreed with Gill “that DOCS had no authority to calculate his sentences consecutively where the court did not do so” (id. at 1005). The Appellate Division granted the Superintendent permission to appeal to this Court, and we now reverse.
II
There is no question that, as the Appellate Division acknowledged and as Gill concedes, the sentencing court was required in 1994 to impose a consecutive sentence. Gill was sentenced under the second felony offender statute, Penal Law § 70.06, and his sentence was therefore governed by Penal Law § 70.25 (2-a), which says:
“When an indeterminate . . . sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to section . . . 70.06 . . . and such person is subject to an undischarged indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment imposed prior to the date on which the present crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence.”
But Gill argues, and the Appellate Division held, that though the court was required to impose a consecutive sentence it did not do so, and that DOCS cannot correct the court’s error.
Gill relies on Matter of Garner v New York State Dept. of Correctional Servs.