132 N.Y.S. 115 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1911
[…] The care shown by the Legislature expressly to confer the right in the particular cases referred to, and the omission of any such provision from
The words “office or employment within the scope of the rules established as aforesaid” require construction. The words “ rules established as aforesaid ” obviously refer to the rules established by the preceding sections or to be established by the State or municipal civil service commission pursuant thereto. Section 6 prescribes the powers and duties of the State Civil Service Commission, among others, to “prescribe, amend and enforce suitable rules and regulations for carrying into effect the provisions of this chapter and of section nine of article five of the Constitution of the State of New York, as herein provided.”
Section 9 provides that the civil service of the State and' of each of its civil divisions and cities shall be divided into an unclassified and a classified service, and it defines each. Section 10 provides' for rules for the classified service.