135 N.Y.S. 747 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1912
[…] Section 121 prescribes the methods to be pursued in receiving and opening bids for public work of the city, including the time, place and manner of opening bids, and also provides as follows: “The board may reject all bids or proposals received at any meeting and advertise again for new bids or proposals to be received at another meeting as above prescribed.”
We are unable to concur in this view. There seems to be no sound reason for making a different rule in reference to paving contracts than for any other public city work, and we do not think such a distinction is made or intended by this section.