135 N.Y.S. 747 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1912
[…] It was also held that relators made the lowest bid for brick block pavement, and that mandamus was their proper remedy. .
These questions turn upon the interpretation to be given' to sections. 120, 121 and 124 of the Second Class Cities Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 53; Laws of 1909, chap. 55). Section 120, after specifying what city officers shall compose the board of contract and supply, provides: “ Except as otherwise provided by law, it shall be the duty of such board, after public notice and in accordance with regulations to be prescribed by general ordinance of the common council, to let to the lowest bidder, who will give adequate security therefor, all contracts for the performance of any work or for the supply of any material required by or for the use of any officer, board, body or department of the city, in all cases where the expense of such work or materials, or both, shall exceed the sum of two hundred and fifty dollars [except in certain emergencies not material here]. * * * The board shall have power to reject all bids or proposals if in its opinion the lowest bid or proposal is excessive.”