People Ex Rel. Frost v. . Woodbury
[…] Attention has been called to the various duties imposed by the Tax Law upon the recording officer in addition to the ordinary duties performed by him as county clerk. It is apparent that the labor imposed upon the recording officer by the Tax Law involves a keeping of books of account covering the various transactions referred to, the employment of accountants, copyists and assistants in his office, expenses for postage, books, blanks, wages of employees and other items incidental to the services required. Section 262 of the Tax Law provides:

"Recording officers and county treasurers and the chamberlain of the city of New York, shall severally be entitled to receive all their necessary expenses for the purposes of this article, including printing, hire of clerks and assistants, being first approved and allowed by the state board of tax commissioners, which shall be retained by them out of the moneys coming into their hands."

By the language of the statute quoted, the expenses incident to the duty imposed upon recording officers were limited in their scope to the "necessary expenses for the purposes of this article."