49 P.3d 1221 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] The mother argues that the bruise was de minimis, that it could have been caused when the child fell out of a bunk, and that she did not abuse or neglect the child. We disagree.
A child is dependent or neglected if a parent has allowed another to mistreat or abuse the child without taking lawful means to stop the mistreatment or abuse, if the child lacks proper parental care through the acts or omissions of the parent, or if the child's environment is injurious to his or her welfare. Section 19-3-102(1)(a)-(c), C.R.S. 2001.
As relevant here, § 19-1-103(1)(a)(I), C.R.S.2001, defines "abuse" or "child abuse or neglect" as "[a]ny case in which a child exhibits evidence of skin bruising" and either (1) the bruising is not justifiably explained, (2) the history given concerning the bruising is at variance with the degree of the bruising, or (3) the circumstances indicate that the bruising may not be the result of an accidental occurrence.