People ex rel. Elder v. Sours
[…] The only restriction is, that amendments shall not be proposed to more than one article of this constitution at the same session.”

So that the rule of construction that the act shall' embrace but one subject is not applicable to a con-, stitutional amendment. But even if we were to re-’ gard this amendment as an act of the legislature, it could still be sustained as against the objection that it embraces more than one subject, and be sustained by the decisions of this court and by the decisions *402of the courts of many of the states of the union. Section 21 of article 5 of onr constitution provides, that “No bill * * * .shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title.” This is the identical language of the constitution of Missouri. The supreme court of the state of Missouri, in the case of Wolfe v.