314 Ill. App. 110 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1942
[…] Section 12 of “An act relating to the civil service in park systems” (par. 91, ch. 24%, Ill. Rev. Stat. 1939 [ Jones Ill. Stats. Ann. 23.094]) provides in part as follows:
“No officer or employee in the classified civil service of any park district shall be removed . . . except for cause upon written charges and after an opportunity to be heard in his own defense. Such charges shall be investigated by or before the civil service board or by or before some officer or officers appointed by the board to conduct such investigation within thirty days from the date of suspension under such charges, if such officer or employee is suspended pending investigation of such charges. The hearing shall be public and the accused shall be entitled to call witnesses in his defense and to have the aid of counsel. The hearing may be postponed or continued with the consent of the accused.”