173 N.Y. 103 | NY | 1903
[…] It is contended by the learned counsel for the relator that these provisions are in conflict with the Constitution of the state in several respects. It is urged, first, that they violate section 2 of article 10, which provides: "All city, town and village officers, whose election or appointment is not provided for by this constitution, shall be elected by the electors of such cities, towns and villages, or of some division thereof, or appointed by such authorities thereof as the legislature shall designate for that purpose;" and,second, that they violate the provisions of section 1, article 1 of the Constitution, that "No member of this state shall be disfranchised or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land or the judgment of his peers;" and of section 1 of article 13, which provides: "No other oath, declaration or test (than the constitutional oath prescribed by this section) shall be required as a qualification for any office of public trust."