People ex rel. Department of State Police v. Mamok
[…] Plaintiff asserts that its complaint asserts such a public right.

Defendant responds that plaintiff’s action is nothing more than a subrogation suit. Accordingly, because Warren, the subrogor, cannot maintain a time-barred suit against defendant, neither can his subrogee, plaintiff herein. Defendant further responds that plaintiff’s suit does not involve a public right.

We need go no further than the Illinois Workers’ Compensation Act (the Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 138.1 et seq.) to affirm the circuit court’s dismissal of plaintiff’s action. Section 1 of the Act defines “employer” to include “[t]he State and each county, city, town, township, incorporated village, school district, body politic, or municipal corporation therein.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 138.1.

Section 5 of the Act provides the mechanism by which an “employer” under the Act can obtain reimbursement of monies paid to one of its “employees” from a third party who has injured the employee. Section 5 provides in relevant part: