79 Cal. App. 3d 1 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] In this instance, had the defendants waited until after plaintiff filed its notice of abandonment before attempting to alter their contractual arrangement with their attorneys, the reasoning of the O’Donnell, Welsh and Lester cases would be controlling. But such is not the case. Here,
Parties to a contract are always at liberty to substitute a new contractual obligation for an old one as long as such change is supported by consideration. Section 1530 of the Civil Code defines “novation” as “the substitution of a new obligation for an existing one.” Section 1531 of the Civil Code provides, in pertinent part, that a novation is made “[b]y the substitution of a new obligation between the same parties, with intent to extinguish the old obligation . . . .” Although a novation must be supported by adequate consideration (Blumer v.