62 N.E.2d 809 | Ill. | 1945
[…] In Punke v. Village of Elliott,
It is also argued by appellant here that because, under section 18, the disconnected territory is still liable to be taxed to pay the interest and principal on bonds issued before the petition to disconnect was filed, the result is that such lands are released from general taxation until such bonds are paid, and therefore section 18 offends against the provisions of section 3 of article IX of our constitution, requiring that exemption from taxation be only by general law. This contention stems from a misconception of the provisions of section 18, which are that "Any lands disconnected from an authority shall continue subject to taxes to pay the principal and interest of any bonds issued by the authority prior to the filing of the petition for the disconnection of such lands from the authority." It will be observed that this in nowise exempts such disconnected lands from general taxes. It is not an exemption provision.