72 Misc. 2d 906 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1972
[…] Subject to those exceptions and limitations the supreme court of the state has all the powers and authority of each of those courts and may exercise .them in like manner.” (added by L. 1962, ch. 310, § 208, eff. Sept. 1,1963).
The general jurisdiction of the Supreme Court in law and equity since July 4, 1776 has never been revoked nor restricted. The Supreme Court has all the powers and authority of each of those courts and may exercise them in like manner, including the jurisdiction of the courts of limited jurisdiction such as the Criminal Court of New York City.
As a matter of fact, section 7 of article VI of the New York State Constitution says: “a. The supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity and the appellate jurisdiction herein provided. In the city of New York, it shall have exclusive jurisdiction over crimes prosecuted by indictment, provided, however, that the legislature may grant to the city-wide court of criminal jurisdiction of the city of New York jurisdiction over misdemeanors prosecuted by indictment and to the family court in the city of New York jurisdiction over crimes and offenses by or against minors or between spouses or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household.”
The Supreme Court has general original jurisdiction in law and equity. In the City of New York, it has exclusive jurisdiction over crimes prosecuted by indictment.