72 Misc. 2d 906 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1972
[…] (Mental Hygiene Law, § 208.) '
While the Supreme Court may include in its sentences misdemeanors, the Criminal Court cannot include in its sentences felony charges pending in the Supreme Court, since the Supreme Court has exclusive jurisdiction of felonies. (N. T. Const., art. VI, § 7.)
The practice of merging the sentence for a lesser crime into the sentence for a more serious crime has been a long-honored practice in this court. Is it possible that the lower court has merely tolerated this practice by sufferance? Can this practice now be torpedoed at the whim of any lower court Judge?
Section 140-b of the Judiciary Law states: “ General Jurisdiction of Supreme Court. The general jurisdiction in law and equity which the supreme court possesses under the provisions of the constitution includes all the jurisdiction which was possessed and exercised by the supreme court of the Colony of New York at any time, and by the court of chancery in England on the fourth day of July, [1776], with the exceptions, additions and limitations created and imposed by the constitution and laws of the state. Subject to those exceptions and limitations the supreme court of the state has all the powers and authority of each of those courts and may exercise .them in like manner.” (added by L. 1962, ch. 310, § 208, eff. Sept. 1,1963).
The general jurisdiction of the Supreme Court in law and equity since July 4, 1776 has never been revoked nor restricted.