100 Misc. 2d 926 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1979
[…] Many of these "hotels” cause problems for the police and the surrounding community. In sum, there is a justifiable resentment on the part of the upper west side community that they are bearing a disproportionate part of the burden created by these "hotels.”
Turning to this case, the defendants have raised several legal defenses. They contend that the presumptions contained in both statutes are violative of due process of law and that this action constitutes discriminatory and selective prosecution.
THE PRESUMPTION ARGUMENT
Section 2324-a of the Public Health Law states: For the purposes of this title, two or more convictions of any person or persons had, within a period of one year, for any of the offenses described in section 230.00, 230.05, 230.20, 230.25, 230.30 or 230.40 of the Penal Law arising out of conduct engaged in at the same real property consisting of a dwelling as that term is defined in subdivision 4 of section 4 of the Multiple Dwelling Law shall be presumptive evidence of conduct constituting use of the premises for purposes of prostitution.
Subdivision (a) of section C16-2.2 of the Administrative Code contains a similarly worded (although somewhat more limited) presumption.