300 N.Y. 43 | NY | 1949
[…] 300 N.Y. 43 | NY | 1949
Lead Opinion
In these habeas corpus proceedings there was ample evidence to sustain the findings of the trial court, unanimously affirmed by the Appellate Division, that the relator was not fit, competent or able to care for his children and that it would not be to their best interests to be taken by him to Armenia. (See Finlay
v. Finlay,
The order of the Appellate Division and the orders of Special Term should be modified in accordance with this opinion, and, as so modified, affirmed.
Concurrence Opinion
Section 383 of the Social Welfare Law provides that the parent of a child committed to an institution may regain its custody by obtaining either the "consent of the court, public board, commission, or official responsible for the commitment of such child, OR * * * an order of a court or judicial officer of competent jurisdiction, determining that the interest of such child will be promoted thereby and that such parent is fit, competent and able" to care for it. *48 (Emphasis supplied.) In the case before us, the father, pursuing the first alternative, sought the consent of the Welfare Commissioner of the City of New York, the official responsible for his children's commitment.