People Ex Rel. Cayuga Power Corp. v. Public Service Commission
[…] Laws, chap. 63). The business, however, was to be a private one with no element of public service. The corporation, in the words of the certificate, was "to generate and distribute electricity solely on or through private property for railroad or street railroad purposes, or for its own use or the use of its tenants." The effect of this abdication of public functions was to withdraw the corporation, as thus organized, from the jurisdiction and supervision of the public service commission. The Public Service Commissions Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 48) provides (Sec. 2, subd. 13) that the term "electrical corporation" as used in that chapter shall include every corporation "owning, operating or managing any electric plant except where electricity is generated or distributed by the producer solely on or through private property for railroad or street railroad purposes or for its own use or the use of its tenants and not for sale to others" (See, also, Railroad Law, sec. 33; Consol. Laws, chap. 49).