139 N.Y.S. 436 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1913
[…] Section 253 of the same statute, and likewise a part of article 11, provides as follows:
“§ 253. Becording tax. A tax of fifty cents for each one hundred dollars and each remaining major fraction thereof of principal debt or obligation which is, or under any contingency may be secured at the date of the execution thereof or at any time thereafter by mortgage on real property situated within the State recorded on or after the first day of July, nineteen hundred and six, is hereby imposed on each such mortgage, and shall be collected and-paid as provided in this article. If the principal debt or obligation which is or by any contingency may be secured by such mortgage recorded on or after the first day of July, nineteen hundred and seven, is less than one hundred dollars, a tax of fifty cents is hereby imposed on such mortgage, and shall be collected and paid as provided in this article.”
Section 260 of the same statute provides in part, so far as is material to this controversy, as follows: “ When the real prop