People ex rel. Arcara v. Cloud Books, Inc.
[…] . The relevant portion of California’s act provides: “Every building or place used for the purpose of * * * lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, and every building or place in * * * which acts of*** lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, are held to occur, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated and prevented, whether it is a public or private nuisance” (Cal Penal Code, § 11225).

. Subdivision 1 of section 2329 of the Public Health Law provides, in pertinent part: “If the existence of the nuisance be admitted or established in an action as provided in this article, or in a criminal proceeding in any court, an order of abatement shall be entered as a part of the judgment in the case, which order shall direct the removal from the building or place of all fixtures, furniture, musical instruments, or movable property used in conducting the nuisance and shall direct the sale of such in the manner provided for the sale of chattels under execution, and shall direct the effectual closing of the building, erection or place against its use for any purpose, and so keeping it closed for a period of one year, unless sooner released as hereinafter provided” (emphasis added). Section 2332 of the Public Health Law goes on to provide that the owner of the premises may have the order of abatement canceled upon his paying all costs of the proceeding, filing a bond in the full amount of the property’s value, and abating the nuisance.