INTRODUCTION
[…] (Assem. Com. on Insurance, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 1050 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.) as amended Apr. 19, 1999, p. 1.)
*878An early version of the bill to amend the IFPA would have added a new subdivision (g)(1)(B) to Insurance Code section 1871.7, to provide that insurance company relators would be entitled to "receive at least 75 percent *818but not more than 85 percent of the proceeds of the action or settlement of the claim depending upon the extent to which the insurer substantially contributed to the prosecution of the action." (Assem. Bill No. 1050 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.) § 2, p. 9, as amended Apr. 19, 1999, italics omitted.)