Vanclief, C.
[…] Upon the stipulated findings of fact, judgment was rendered in favor of the plaintiff, ousting the defendant of all jurisdiction and control of the territory in question. From this judgment the defendant appeals upon the judgment roll, and contends that, upon the facts found, the judgment should have been for the defendant.
1. The first point made for appellant is, that quo warranto is not the proper remedy.
*614Section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: “ An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon the complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps .... or unlawfully holds or exercises .... any franchise within this state.” No doubt a municipal corporation is a person in the same sense in which the word is used in this section. (Pol.