262 Ill. 170 | Ill. | 1914
[…] From that order this appeal was prayed by the State and allowed. Appellee has filed cross-errors questioning the correctness of the trial court’s holdings in overruling certain of his objections.
Section 22 of the Park act provides that “all taxes authorized to be levied by the corporate authorities of any park district created under this act on the taxable property in said district, shall be levied at the same.time and in the same manner, as nearly as practicable, as taxes are now levied for city and village purposes under the laws of this State.” Section 2 of article 7 of the Cities and Villages act provides that the annual appropriation ordinance “shall specify the objects and purposes for which such appropriations are made, and the amount appropriated for each object or purpose.” Section 1 of article 8 of said Cities and Villages act provides that such municipal authorities shall each year “ascertain the total" amount of appropriations for all corporate purposes legally made and to be collected from the tax levy of that fiscal year; and, by an ordinance specifying in