People ex rel. Abraham J. v. Sarkis
[…] During the time he was an escapee, he lived with family members in and around New York City and with the Tash Hasidic Community near Montreal, Canada, and traveled to Israel twice. He now seeks release to his family so that he could celebrate the Jewish High Holy Days with his family.

II. PRELIMINARY ISSUES

B. Furlough Applications

The issuance of furlough orders for defendants committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health are governed by CPL 330.20 (10) and 14 NYCRR 541.6. CPL 330.20 (10) provides: “The commissioner may apply for a furlough order * * * when * * * consistent with the public safety and welfare of the community and the defendant, the clinical condition of the defendant warrants a granting of the privileges authorized by a furlough order.”

The Commissioner opposes granting the defendant a furlough on the basis that his clinical condition does not warrant it and a furlough would not be consistent with the public safety and welfare of the defendant and the community.