Peo v. Archuleta
[…] § 18-3-106(1)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2024. “Driving under the influence”
means driving a vehicle when a person has consumed alcohol or
drugs, or both, to a degree that the person is substantially
incapable, mentally or physically, or both, of exercising clear
judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the safe
operation of a vehicle. § 18-3-106(1)(b)(IV). There is a per se
presumption that the defendant is under the influence if at the time
of the crime, or within a reasonable time thereafter, their BAC is
0.08 or more or the content of their blood is five nanograms of THC
or more. §§ 18-3-106(2)(c); 18-3-106(2)(d). However, even a BAC
between 0.05 and 0.08 “may be considered with other competent
evidence in determining whether or not the defendant was under
the influence of alcohol.” § 18-3-106(2)(b).
6
¶ 11 We conclude that any alleged error by the district court in
admitting the hospital BAC evidence was harmless because the
evidence of Archuleta’s intoxication was overwhelming.
¶ 12 The prosecution presented the following evidence that