Case Information
[…] Allen alleges that this instruction was defective because the evidence at trial did not establish that Aguiluz suffered serious bodily injury and that he was deprived of a fair trial as a result of his counsel’s failure to object.
¶ 20 This claim also fails to establish either Strickland prong, for similar reasons. When a defendant is charged with menacing, the jury should receive an instruction defini ng “ serious bodily injury ” because it is an element of the offense. People v. Fichtner , 869 P.2d 539, 543 (Colo. 1994); see § 18-3-206 , C.R.S. 2024 (“A person commits the crime of menacing if . . . he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury .”) (emphasis added) . Because the motion, files, and record of the case clearly show that Allen is not entitled to relief, and again *11 because Allen’s bald assertion that his constitutional rights were violated does not adequately allege prejudice under Strickland , we conclude that the