Case Information
[…] We agree with the postconviction court that these claims do not merit a hearing. See People v. Cooper , 2023 COA 113, ¶ 7 (we may affirm a postconviction court’s ruling on any ground supported by the record).
1. Self-Defense Instruction ¶ 15 Allen first claims that his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance by submitting a self-defense jury instruction that included a provocation exception. See § 18-1-704(3)(a), C.R.S. 2024 (A person is not justified in using physical force in self-defense if, “[w ]ith intent to cause bodily injury or death to another person, he provokes the use of unlawful physical force by that other person.”); COLJI-Crim. H:11 (2024); see also Allen I , ¶¶ 9-12. For Strickland ’s deficient performance prong, Allen asserts that there was no evidence of provocation at his trial, so it was ineffective to allow an instruction on provocation.