• No items yet
[…] II. Analysis
¶ 6 Mother contends the juvenile court erred by finding she had
waived her right to a jury trial based on her failure to appear on
time at her adjudicatory trial. We disagree.
3
A. Relevant Law and Standard of Review
¶ 7 “Dependency and neglect proceedings are civil in nature,”
People v. Johnson, 2017 COA 11, ¶ 32 (citation omitted), and thus
there is no constitutional right to jury trials in these cases, People in
Interest of C.C., 2022 COA 81, ¶ 11. However, parents have a
statutory right to demand a jury trial at the adjudicatory stage of
dependency and neglect proceedings. § 19-3-202(2), C.R.S. 2023
(providing that “any respondent . . . may demand a trial by jury of
six persons at the adjudicatory hearing pursuant to section
19-3-505”).
¶ 8 A parent may waive the statutory right to a jury trial and
“[s]uch a waiver may be either express or implied.” People in
Interest of N.G., 2012 COA 131, ¶ 51; People in Interest of K.J.B.,
2014 COA 168, ¶ 29. However, any such waiver must be voluntary.