Case Information
[…] II. Statutory Framework and Standard of Review The purpose of an adjudicatory jury trial is to determine ¶ 7 whether the factual allegations in the dependency and neglect petition are supported by a preponderance of the evidence and *5 whether the status of the child warrants intrusive protective or corrective state intervention into the familial relationship. People in Interest of G.E.S. , 2016 COA 183, ¶ 13. A child may be adjudicated dependent or neglected if the government proves that one or more of the conditions set forth in section 19-3-102, C.R.S. 2024, exists. People in Interest of S.M-L. , 2016 COA 173, ¶ 25, aff’d on other grounds sub nom People in Interest of R.S. v. G.S. , 2018 CO 31. A child is dependent or neglected if, as relevant here, “[t]he child lacks proper parental care through the actions or omissions of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian;” “[t]he child’s environment is injurious to his or her welfare;” or “[a] parent, guardian, or legal custodian fails or refuses to provide the child with proper or necessary subsistence, education, medical care, or any other care necessary for his or her health, guidance, or well- being.” § 19