Peo in Interest of KW
[…] 57, 66 (2000), and “due process requires the state to provide
fundamentally fair procedures in a dependency and neglect
proceeding,” People in Interest of J.A.S., 160 P.3d 257, 262 (Colo.
App. 2007).
¶ 11 “Dependency and neglect proceedings are civil in nature,”
People v. Johnson, 2017 COA 11, ¶ 32 (citation omitted);
accordingly, there is no constitutional right to jury trials in these
cases. People in Interest of C.C., 2022 COA 81, ¶ 11. However, the
General Assembly has granted parents a statutory right to a jury
trial at the adjudicatory stage of dependency and neglect
proceedings. § 19-3-202(2), C.R.S. 2024 (providing, as relevant
5
here, that “any respondent . . . may demand a trial by jury of six
persons at the adjudicatory hearing pursuant to section 19-3-505,”
C.R.S. 2024). Under C.R.J.P. 4.3(a), a parent must demand a jury
trial “at the time the allegations of a petition are denied,” otherwise
a parent waives that right.
¶ 12 Once a party demands a jury trial, “[t]he right of [the] party to