Case Information
[…] 5. The court is informed that the child is or has been a ward of a Tribal court. 6. The court is informed that either parent or the child possesses an identification card indicating membership in a Tribe.
25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c) (2023); § 19-1-126(1)(a)(II). *7 “ If the court knows or has reason to know ” that the child is an ¶ 11 Indian child, “ the petitioning or filing party shall send notice by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the parent or parents, the Indian custodian or Indian custodians of the child and to the tribal agent of the Indian child's tribe . . . .” § 19-1-126(1)(b) . “ If there is reason to know the child is an Indian child but the court does not have sufficient evidence to determine that the child is or is not an Indian child, ” the court must “[t]reat the child as an Indian child, unless and until it is determined on the record that the child does not meet the definition of an Indian child. ” § 19 -1-126(2)(b).
¶ 12 A mere assertion of Native heritage, without more, however, is insufficient to give the juvenile court reason to know that a child is an Indian child. People in Interest of E.A.M. v. D.R.M. , 2022 CO 42, ¶ 56. Rather, “these types of more generalized assertions of Indian heritage” only “trigger the due diligence requirement” in section 19 - 1-126(3). H.J.B. v. People in Interest of A-J.A.B. , 2023 CO 48, ¶ 5. Under those circumstances, section 19-1-126(3) requires the court to direct the department to “exer cise due diligence in gathering *8 additional information that would assist the court in determining whether there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child.”
C. Analysis ¶ 13 Mother asserts that the adjudication must be reversed because the juvenile court had reason to know that the children were Indian children based on her assertion that she was an enrolled tribal member and that the children were eligible to be enrolled.