Case Information
[…] By collapsing the less drastic alternative contention into a lack of reasonable time contention, we deprive mother of the ability to raise these issues separately.
¶ 36 Substantively, by converting the less drastic alternative contention into a reasonable time contention, we also fail to give full recognition to the extraordinary importance of family connections. See § 19-1-102(1)(a)-(b), C.R.S. 2024 (Among the purposes of the Children’s Code are “[t]o secure for each child subject to these provisions such care and guidance, preferably in his own home, as *19 will best serve his welfare and the interests of society ” and “ [t]o preserve and strengthen family ties whenever possible, including improvement of home environment.”).