301 P.3d 984 | Utah | 2013
[…] In other words, "Inlowhere does the text suggest that [equine sponsors] may not contractually further limit their liability for risks that are not inherent" to equine activities.
19 Indeed, in other contexts, the Legislature has expressly invalidated particular contractual waivers, stating that they are "void and unenforceable" as contrary to public policy.
{20 This conclusion is supported by the Legislature's use of the word "release" in section 203. Specifically, section 203 requires that sponsors "provide notice to participants ... that there are inherent risks of participating and that the sponsor is not liable for certain of those risks."
121 We do not read "release" to refer merely to a document that provides the required notice. As the court of appeals noted, "[blecause the statutory term 'document' already conveys this meaning, such a reading would impermissibly render 'release' redundant."