301 P.3d 984 | Utah | 2013
[…] See State v. Maestas, 2012 UT 46, ¶ 1 n. 1, 299 P.3d 892, 2012 WL 3176383.
. Urax Cope § 78B-4-401 to -404.
. 2007 UT 96, ¶¶ 15-16, 175 P.3d 560.
. Penunuri v. Sundance Partners, Ltd., 2011 UT App 183, ¶¶ 12-19, 257 P.3d 1049.
. Id.
. Fla. Asset Fin. Corp. v. Utah Labor Comm'n, 2006 UT 58, ¶ 8, 147 P.3d 1189 (internal quotation marks omitted).
. Id.
. Ura R. Civ. P. 56(c).
. "Equine activity sponsor" is defined in the Equine Act as an individual or group "which sponsors, organizes, or provides facilities for an equine activity," including horseback riding. Ura Cone § 78B-4-201(3).
. Id. § 78B-4-202(2).
. Id. § 78B-4-201(5).
. Id. § 78B-4-202(2) (emphasis added).
. Id. § 78B-4-203(1) ("An equine or livestock activity sponsor shall provide notice to participants of the equine or livestock activity that there are inherent risks of participating and that the sponsor is not liable for certain of those risks.").
. Id. § 78B-4-203(2).
. See Rothstein v. Snowbird Corp., 2007 UT 96, ¶¶ 15-16, 175 P.3d 560.
. Whether a preinjury release would be enforceable if it purported to release a sponsor's liability for gross negligence is not at issue in this appeal.
. Penunuri v.