301 P.3d 984 | Utah | 2013
[…] KFJ Ranch P'ship, 2011 UT 50, ¶ 14, 267 P.3d 863 (internal quotation marks omitted).
. Ivory Homes, 2011 UT 54, ¶ 21, 266 P.3d 751.
. Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
. Marion Energy, 2011 UT 50, ¶ 14, 267 P.3d 863 (first and second alterations in original) (internal quotation marks omitted).
. Ivory Homes, 2011 UT 54, ¶ 21, 266 P.3d 751 (internal quotation marks omitted).
. LKL Assocs., Inc. v. Farley, 2004 UT 51, ¶ 7, 94 P.3d 279.
. Marion Energy, 2011 UT 50, ¶ 15, 267 P.3d 863 (second alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted).
. Id.
. Utan Cope § 78B-4-202(1)-(2).
. See id. § 78B-4-201(5)(a).
. See id. § 78B-4-202(2).
. Id. § 78B-4-202(2)(b).
. See Rothstein v. Snowbird Corp., 2007 UT 96, ¶ 26, 175 P.3d 560 (Wilkins, J., dissenting).
. E.g., Urax Conr § 78B-6-707 ("Any clause in a sales contract or collateral document that requires a purchaser or end user of a product to indemnify, hold harmless, or defend a manufacturer of a product is contrary to public policy and void and unenforceable if a defect in the design or manufacturing of the product causes an injury or death."); id. § 13-8-1(2) (Except in enumerated circumstances, "an indemnification provision in a construction contract is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.").
. See Marion Energy, 2011 UT 50, ¶ 14, 267 P.3d 863.
. Ura Cope § 78B-4-203(1).
. Id. § 78B-4-203(2) (emphasis added).