Pentax Corp. v. Robison
[…] Nowhere in their papers have plaintiffsassertedthatsomelevel of 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a) violation did not occur.

Section 134.51(a) provides that:

When articles or containers are found upon examination not to be legally marked, the district director shall notify the importer * * * to arrange with the district director’s office to properly mark the article or containers, or to return all released articles to Customs custody for marking, exportation, or destruction.

19 C.F.R. § 134.51(a) (1991).

Section 134.3(a) provides:

Any imported article (or its container) held in Customs custody for inspection, examination, or appraisement shall not be delivered until marked with its country of origin, or until estimated duties payable under 19 U.S.C. 1304(f), or adequate security for those duties (see § 134.53(a)(2)), are deposited.

19 C.F.R. § 134.3(a) (1991).