Pentax Corp. v. Robison
[…] Duties are owed under 19 U.S.C. § 1592(d) whether or not the violation was committed by a party other than those involved in this action. United States v. Blum, 858 F.2d 1566, 1569 (Fed. Cir. 1988) (interpreting “the authority of the United States to seek lost import duties under [§ 1592(d)] as not limited to those parties that have violated [§ 1592(a)] but as extending to those parties who may have been deemed responsible for the lawful duties had such duties lawfully been imposed”). Nowhere in their papers have plaintiffsassertedthatsomelevel of 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a) violation did not occur.

Section 134.51(a) provides that:

When articles or containers are found upon examination not to be legally marked, the district director shall notify the importer * * * to arrange with the district director’s office to properly mark the article or containers, or to return all released articles to Customs custody for marking, exportation, or destruction.

19 C.F.R. § 134.51(a) (1991).

Section 134.3(a) provides: