Pentax Corp. v. Robison
[…] Further, 19 C.F.R. § 141.81 (1991) requires that “ [a] special summary invoice, or a commercial invoice, * * * be presented for each shipment of merchandise at the time the entry summary is filed.” Pentax declared the goods to Customs to be of Hong Kong ori*492gin. Such misstatement also appeared on the invoices accompanying the merchandise. Plaintiffs do not dispute that a violation of 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a) has occurred.9 A violation may exist “[wjithout regard to whether the United States is or may be deprived of all or a portion of any lawful duty.” 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a).