Pentax Corp. v. Robison
[…] The preliminary injunction will expire at such time.

By consent, the United States and its officers and employees were so eryoined until the pending motion is decided.

Defendants counterclaim to enforce civil penalties and to recover unpaid duties pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592. Plaintiffs move to dismiss the counterclaims on the ground that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. The counterclaims track the claims in the collection action consolidated herein.

Section 1592(a)(1) provides that:

Without regard to whether the United States is or may be deprived of all or a portion of any lawful duty thereby, no person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence—
(A) may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means of—
(i) any document or electronically transmitted data or information, written or oral statement, or act which is material and false, or
(ii) any omission which is material, or
(B) may aid or abet any other person to violate subparagraph (A).

Customs’ regulatory implementation of section 1592(c)(4) provides, inter alia, that:

Aperson who discloses the circumstances of the violation shall tender any actual loss of duties at the time of disclosure or within 30 days after the district director notifies the person in writing of his calculation of the actual loss of duties. The district director may extend the period if he determines there is good cause to do so.

19 C.F.R. § 162.74(h) (1991).

Section 134.2 provides, in relevant part, that: