Pentax Corp. v. Robison
[…] (ii) any omission which is material, or
(B) may aid or abet any other person to violate subparagraph (A).

Customs’ regulatory implementation of section 1592(c)(4) provides, inter alia, that:

Aperson who discloses the circumstances of the violation shall tender any actual loss of duties at the time of disclosure or within 30 days after the district director notifies the person in writing of his calculation of the actual loss of duties. The district director may extend the period if he determines there is good cause to do so.

19 C.F.R. § 162.74(h) (1991).

Section 134.2 provides, in relevant part, that:

Articles not marked as required * * * shall be subject to additional duties of 10 percent of the final appraised value unless exported or destroyed under Customs supervision prior to liquidation of the entries provided in 19 U.S.C. § 1304(f). The 10 percent additional duty is assessable for failure either to mark the article (or container) to indicate the English name of the country of origin of the article or to include words or symbols required to prevent deception or mistake. 19 C.ER. § 134.2. This regulatory provision implements 19 U.S.C. § 1304(f) (1988), which provides for additional duties for failure to properly mark products. See infra p. 14.