Pentax Corp. v. Robison
[…] V1993).3 The domestic value ofthis merchandise totaled nearly $60 million. On October 29, 1990, Customs’ Regulatory Audit Division notified Pentax of its intention to conduct a formal audit of Pentax and its related foreign companies.

In order to qualify for reduced penalties for any violation that may ultimately be assessed against Pentax, by letters dated March 11,1991, and April 10,1991, Pentax made a “prior disclosure” to Customs, pur-suantto 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(4), regarding its misstatements of the country of origin. That section provides formulas for calculating penalties at an amount much less than normal penalties if disclosure of the circumstances of a violation is voluntarily made “before, or without knowledge of, the commencement of a formal investigation of such violation.” In addition, the person making prior disclosure is required to either “tender [ ] the unpaid amount of the lawful duties [of which the United States is or may be deprived,] at the time of disclosure, or within 30 days * * * after notice by the Customs Service of its calculation of such unpaid