Pentax Corp. v. Robison
[…] Thus, such acts violated the marking requirement and entailed a statutory ten percent additional duty.

Additionally, the statute expressly prohibits any person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence, from entering any merchandise into the United States by means of material and false documentation or statements, nor may any person aid and abet another to commit such a violation. 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1). Further, 19 C.F.R. § 141.81 (1991) requires that “ [a] special summary invoice, or a commercial invoice, * * * be presented for each shipment of merchandise at the time the entry summary is filed.” Pentax declared the goods to Customs to be of Hong Kong ori*492gin. Such misstatement also appeared on the invoices accompanying the merchandise.