Pentax Corp. v. Myhra
[…] Pentax's penalty exposure under the prior disclosure penalty provisions ranges from zero to 6 million dollars.

In order to secure prior disclosure treatment under 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(4) an importer must: 1) voluntarily disclose the country of origin misstatements prior to obtaining any knowledge that Customs commenced a formal investigation into the misstatements; and 2) pay customs the "actual loss of duties" suffered as a result of the misstatements. 19 C.F.R. §§ 162.74(a)(1) & 162.74(h). The phrase "actual loss of duties" is defined in 19 C.F.R. § 162.71(a)(1) as:

"... the duties of which the government has been deprived by reason of the violation in respect of entries on which liquidation had become final."

Liquidation occurs when Customs makes a final determination on the amount of duties owed on imported merchandise and the merchandise is released for distribution in the United States. 19 C.F.R. § 159.1.