Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Scherling
[…] As noted above, the PBGC became trustee of the plan on July 2, 1985. July 2, 1988 fell on a Saturday, and Monday, July 4, 1988 was a legal holiday. Therefore, this action was filed within three years of July 2, 1985, when it was filed on July 5, 1988. Fed.R. Civ.P. 6(a). The PBGC further alleges that this action is brought under Subchapter III of ERISA, regarding Plan Termination Insurance, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1342(d)(l)(B)(ii) and (iv) to “collect for the plan any amounts due the plan” and to “commence ... on behalf of the plan any suit or proceeding involving the plan.” Id. Subchapter III of ERISA is codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. §§ 1301-1461, which includes the statute of limitations codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1303.