Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Scherling
[…] Therefore, defendants argue, the statute of limitations bars this action.

In reply, plaintiff asserts that another statute of limitations, 29 U.S.C. § 1303(e)(6), applies to this case, and that, under that statute, this action is timely. 29 U.S.C. § 1303(e)(6) provides:

(6)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), an action under this subsection may not be brought after the later of—
(i) 6 years after the date on which the cause of action arose, or
(ii) 3 years after the applicable date specified in subparagraph (B).
(B)(i) Except as provided in clause (ii), the applicable date specified in this sub-paragraph is the earliest date on which the corporation acquired or should have acquired actual knowledge of the existence of such cause of action.
(ii) If the corporation brings the action as a trustee, the applicable date specified in this subparagraph is the date on which the corporation became a trustee with respect to the plan if such date is later than the date described in clause (i).
(C)In the case of fraud or concealment, the period described in subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be extended to 6 years after the applicable date specified in subparagraph (B).

The PBGC insists that it brought this action three years after the date on which it became the statutory trustee of the plan, and that the action is therefore timely under 29 U.S.C. § 1303(e)(6)(B)(ii). As noted above, the PBGC became trustee of the plan on July 2, 1985. July 2, 1988 fell on a Saturday, and Monday, July 4, 1988 was a legal holiday.