Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Scherling
[…] The issue before the court is whether an action brought by the PBGC under Subchapter III of ERISA to recover for alleged violations of Subchapter I of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1104(a), 1105(a), and 1106(a) and (b), is subject to the statute of limitations contained in Subchapter I, at 29 U.S.C. § 1113. If such an action is subject to the limitations of 29 U.S.C. § 1113, the court must determine whether this action is barred by that section.

PBGC argues that the application of 29 U.S.C. § 1113 to this case would render 29 U.S.C. § 1303(e)(6) meaningless. This ar*788gument is based on the language of 29 U.S.C. § 1303(e)(6)(B)(ii). Read in isolation, this language provides that “an action under this subsection may not be brought after the later of— ... 3 years after ... the date on which the corporation became a trustee with respect to the plan....” PBGC clearly brings this action under Sub-chapter III of ERISA to collect for the plan amounts due the plan. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1342(d)(l)(B)(ii), (iv). As noted above, this action was brought three years after the date on which the PBGC became a trustee.