Penobscot Indian Nation v. Key Bank of Maine
[…] infliction 
                      of 
                        emotional 
                                  distress.  Finally, we evaluate whether

the 
               district 
                        court 
                             has 
                                 jurisdiction to hear the remaining state

law claims at issue in this case.

A.  Section 81

          PIN sought a declaratory judgment from the district

court that  the  agreements it  executed with  the  Appellees

necessitated  approval from  the  Secretary of  the  Interior

pursuant to 25 U.S.C. S  81.  Section 81 states in  pertinent

part:

          No agreement shall be made by any  person
          with any tribe  of Indians . . . for  the
          payment or delivery of any money or other
          thing  of   value,  in   present  or   in
          prospective,  or  for  the  granting   or
          procuring any  privilege to  him, or  any
          other person in consideration of services
          for 
                         said 
                              Indians relative to their lands .
          . . unless such agreement be executed and
          approved as follows:

                           . . . .

          It  shall  bear   the  approval  of   the
          Secretary  of   the  Interior   and   the
          Commissioner 
                                  of Indian Lands indorsed upon
          it.
                           . . . .

          All  contracts  or  agreements  made   in
          violation of this  section shall be  null
          and void . . . . 

                            -12-
                                         12


Congress adopted S 81, originally Revised Statute S 2103,  in

1872. 
                  
                  To 
                     this day, Congress has not repealed S 81 and the few

amendments