Penny v. State ex rel. Edmiston
[…] One’s “financial inability” to pay for a transcript is a prerequisite determination for the’granting of, a transcript at public expense and must be made on a case by case basis. Commenting upon a petitioner’s application for casemade at public expense this Court in Gaines v. State, 61 Okl.Cr. 8, 65 P.2d 422 (1937) said “No fixed rule ought to be established,” and in Emerson v. Shumate, Okl.Cr., 380 P.2d 548 (1963) said “each case should speak for itself.” • The statutory authority for the granting of transcript at public expense in criminal proceedings is found in 20 O.S.Supp.1975, § 106.4 which in pertinent part states :

“In a criminal action, if the defendant shall present to the judge his affidavit that he intends in good faith to take an appeal in the case and that a transcript of the reporter’s notes is necessary to enable him to prosecute the appeal, and that he has not the means to pay for the transcript, the court, upon finding that there is reasonable basis for the averment, shall order the transcript made at the expense of the county court fund.” (Emphasis added)