311 N.W.2d 423 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] Thereafter, Edison filed a motion for summary judgment based upon GCR 1963, 117.2(3), asserting that the 1978 rate increases rendered moot the actions challenging the 1976 rate increase.
On May 30, 1979, the trial court granted summary judgment to Edison on the ground that the subsequent rate increases rendered the actions moot, in view of the fact that no remedy was available.
On appeal, Pennwalt contends that the trial court erred in holding that it was without authority to grant a refund upon a finding that the rates were unreasonable or unlawful. We agree.
MCL 462.26(a); MSA 22.45(a) is controlling. It states, in pertinent part:
"Any common carrier or other party in interest, being dissatisfied with any order of the commission fixing any rate * * * may * * * commence an action in *545 the circuit court in chancery for the county of Ingham * * *. All suits brought under this section shall have precedence over any civil cause of a different nature pending in such court, * * * and the same shall proceed, be tried and determined as other