Pennsylvania Water & Power Co. v. Consolidated Gas Electric Light & Power Co.
[…] The Issues.

Power contends that the basic agreement is invalid and henceforth completely unenforceable for the following seven reasons: (1) It violates Section 1 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 1, which provides that “Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several 'States, or with foreign nations, is hereby declared to be illegal”. (2) It violates Section 3 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 14, which provides that “It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to lease or. make a sale or contract for sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities, * * * or fix a price charged therefor, of discount from, or rebate upon, such price, on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities of a competitor’ or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract for sale or such condition, agreement, or un*459derstanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce.” (3) It violates Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 45, which provides that “Unfair methods of competition in commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices * * * are hereby declared unlawful.”