590 F.2d 1187 | D.C. Cir. | 1978
[…] . Thatcher and Coming’s petition to this court for judicial review was, thus, filed within the sixty day period following the entry of an administrative order which the Hobbs Act prescribes for filing for judicial review.
. Petitioners’Brief at App. 44-51.
. I. & S. Docket No. 9108 (Complaint) at 1-2; Petitioners Brief at App. 44-45.
. Id. at 2; Petitioners’ Brief at App. 45.
. Although the petitioners in this case were clearly concerned over the possible jurisdictional argument that the Commission might raise, they did not refer to it at all in their main brief.
. See note 6, supra.
. 28 U.S.C. § 2344 provides:
On the entry of a final order reviewable under this chapter, the agency shall promptly give notice thereof by service or publication in accordance with its rules. Any party aggrieved by a final order may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies. The action shall be against the United States.
.Respondent’s Brief at 20; ConRail also stresses this point, Brief for Intervenor ConRail at 10-15.
.Respondent’s Brief at 15. After considering Pennsylvania’s Petition for Review as a new “complaint” the Commission denied Pennsylvania relief.