PENNSYLVANIA TURNPIKE COM'N v. Com.
[…] NOTES

[1] Act of December 9, 2002, P.L. 1399, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 1103.101-1103.701.

[2] A "first-level supervisor" is defined under Section 102 of the Act, 43 P.S. § 1103.102, as "[a]n employee functioning at the lowest level as a supervisor." The term "first level supervisors" includes foremen, assistant foremen, tunnel supervisors, communications and traffic technicians, and custodial worker supervisors.

[3] Act of July 23, 1970, P.L. 563, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 1101.101-1101.2301.

[4] Article III, Section 32(7) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides "[t]he General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law:.... 7) Regulating labor, trade, mining or manufacturing."

[5] Under the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure, summary judgment may be granted as a matter of law when there is no genuine issue of material fact as to a necessary element of the plaintiff's cause of action. Pa.