Pennsylvania State Police v. Pennsylvania State Troopers Ass'n
[…] Pennsylvania State Police (Betancourt), 540 Pa. at 76, 656 A.2d at 88 (emphasis in original).

.Act of July 23, 1970, P.L. 563, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 1101.101 to 1101.2301.

. The Arbitrator’s view was expressed as such: “In an organization of 6,000 plus employees, the only way to discipline fairly and to guarantee due process is to clearly impose discipline uniformly throughout the organization.” (Arbitrator’s Opinion at 5.)

. See Section 7302(d) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA), 42 Pa.C.S. § 7302(d), which provides:

Where this paragraph is applicable a court in reviewing an arbitration award pursuant to this subchapter [the Court] shall, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchap-ter, modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict.

See also Community College of Beaver County v.