Pennsylvania State Police v. 139 Horseshoe Corp.
[…] Therefore, the statements made by the patron to Farano and the patron questionnaire filled out by the other officer at the scene remain inadmissible hearsay not subject to any hearsay exception.[3]

The Bureau next argues that the certified documents from the district justice containing his signature and seal are official records under 42 Pa.C.S. § 6103, and are therefore admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule. Section 6103 states, inter alia, that an official record kept within this Commonwealth by any district justice "when admissible for any purpose, may be evidenced by an official publication thereof or by a copy attested by the officer having the legal custody of the record." The OALJ's reliance upon Section 6103 was misplaced, however. Section 6103 merely provides that such records may be introduced without the necessity of having a records custodian appear in court to authenticate the original documents.