Pennsylvania State Police, Bureau of Liquor Control Enforcement v. American Serbian Club of Pittsburgh
[…] The Court thus holds that the trial court properly identified the issue and reached the correct conclusion that nothing in the Code or in the Board’s Regulation specifically prohibited Licensee’s actions in this case.3 The order of the trial court is affirmed.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 20th day of April, 2000, the order of the Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas is hereby affirmed.

. Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §§ 4-401(b) and 4-406(a)(1). Section 401(b) provides: "The board may issue to any club which caters to groups of non-members, either privately or for functions, a catering license, and the board shall ... define what constitutes catering under this subsection....” Section 406(a)(1) provides: "No club licensee nor its officers, servants, agents or employes, other than one holding a catering license, shall sell any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to any person except a member of the club.”

. 40 Pa.Code § 5.83(a).