Pennsylvania State Ass'n of Jury Commissioners v. Commonwealth
[…] (Jury Commissioners Association’s Brief at 40.)

First, the Jury Commissioners Association appears to ignore the fact that county commissioners have the power to enact ordinances that could fill any vacuum created by the abolishment of the office of jury commissioner. Section 509(a) of the County Code, 16 P.S. § 509(a), provides that “[t]he board of commissioners may adopt resolutions and ordinances prescribing the manner in which powers of the county shall be carried out and generally regulating the affairs of the county.” As noted above, the amendment to Section 401 of the County Code, 16 P.S. § 401, provides as follows with regard to jury lists: “After review of the procedures in effect within the county to ensure that lists of potential jurors are a representative cross section of the community,” the board of commissioners may pass a resolution to abolish the office of Jury Commissioner. (Emphasis added.)