Pennsylvania State Ass'n of Jury Commissioners v. Commonwealth
[…] . Spahn, 602 Pa. at 110, 977 A.2d at 1148.

. Id.

. Id.

. Statutory provisions relating to jury selection commissions are found in Subchapter C of Chapter 21 of Part II of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 2121-2124. These provisions include details regarding the number of members of a county's jury selection commission (Section 2121 of the Judicial Code); the manner of filling positions on jury selection commissions (generally by election for nonjudicial members or by appointment) (Section 2122 of the Judicial.Code); expenses, staff, and quarters for juiy selection commissions (Section 2123 of the Judicial Code); and the powers and duties of jury selection commissions (Section 2124 of the Judicial Code). This latter provision provides that jury selection commissions "shall exercise the powers and perform the duties vested in and imposed upon such commissions by Subchapter B of Chapter 45” of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 4521-4527, which relates to the selection and custody of jurors. Many of these provisions more specifically pertain to the duty of a jury selection commission to develop and maintain lists of jurors.