677 A.2d 371 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1996
[…] . The Office of the Attorney General refused to issue a criminal complaint based upon the allegations of Lynn's private criminal complaints. That decision was affirmed by the trial court in a separate proceeding.
. Although the Unions raised other preliminary objections, they are not relevant to the issue presently before this Court.
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) provides that:
When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, .permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order.
. The appeal was granted three days before the scheduled trial date of the action. At that time, it appeared that Lynn was still requesting a nunc pro tunc re-arbitration of his grievance.