Pennsylvania School Boards Ass'n v. Commonwealth Ass'n of School Administrators, Teamsters Local 502
[…] In addition, Section 613 requires the Governor to submit to the General Assembly a program and financial plan for the current budget year and the prior, current and four succeeding fiscal years, which includes, inter alia, the actual or estimated operating expenditures classified by department or agency and by program and the clearly stated purposes of each existing program and for each recommended new or revised program. 71 P.S. § 233(3). Finally, Section 613(3) provides as follows:

(vi) When the Secretary of the Budget identifies a new or expanded program by criteria used in the budget instructions, the new or expanded program shall be displayed and justified as a separate item in the Governor’s budget request. A new program shall not be considered to be enacted by the General Assembly in its first year unless it is specifically referred to or displayed as a line item in an appropriation bill.

71 P.S. § 233(3)(vi).