Pennsylvania School Boards Ass'n v. Commonwealth Ass'n of School Administrators, Teamsters Local 502
[…] Article 3, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows:

No bill shall be considered unless referred to a committee, printed for use of the members and returned therefrom.

Article 3, Section 3 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, commonly referred to as the "single-subject" provision, provides as follows:

No bill shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title, except a general appropriation bill or a bill codifying or compiling the law or a part thereof.

Article 3, Section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows:

Every bill shall be considered on three different days in each House. All amendments made thereto shall be printed for the use of the members before the final vote is taken on the bill and before the final vote is taken, upon written request addressed to the president officer of either House by at least twenfy-five per cent of the members elected to that House, any bill shall be read at length in the House. No bill shall become a law, unless on its final passage the vote is taken by yeas and nays, the names of the persons voting for and against it are entered on the journal, and a majority of the members elected to each House is recorded thereon as voting in its favor.

.Article 3, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows:

The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special laws: