Pennsylvania School Boards Ass'n v. Commonwealth Ass'n of School Administrators, Teamsters Local 502
[…] The Governor’s briefing shall include:
(2) The results or anticipated results of employee union negotiations for salaries, wages and other benefits.
(3) The statistics involved in preliminary forecasts of the major programs mandated by statute such as education subsidies, all public assistance programs, debt service and forecasts of revenue.

. Article 3, Section 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows:

The General Assembly shall not delegate to any special commission, private corporation or association, any power to make, supervise or interfere with any municipal improvement, money, property or effects, whether held in trust or otherwise, or to levy taxes or perform *866any municipal function whatever. Notwithstanding the foregoing limitation or any other provision of the Constitution, the General Assembly may enact laws which provide that the findings of panels or con.missions, selected and acting in accordance with law for the adjustment or settlement of grievances or disputes or for collective bargaining between policemen and firemen and their public employers shall be binding upon all parties and shall constitute a mandate to the head of the political subdivision which is the employer, or to the appropriate officer of the Commonwealth if the Commonwealth is the employer, with respect to matters which can be remedied by administrative action, and to the lawmaking body of such political subdivision or of the Commonwealth, with respect to matters which require legislative action, to take the action necessary to carry out such findings.

. Petitioners additionally argue that the Commonwealth is an indispensable party because Petitioners’ request for "further relief as may be appropriate” in Count I of their petition for review "could include an order requiring the Commonwealth to fund the collective bargaining mandate fully.”