Pennsylvania School Boards Ass'n v. Commonwealth Ass'n of School Administrators, Teamsters Local 502
[…] .Article 3, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows:

The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special laws:
1. Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, townships, wards, boroughs or school districts:
7.Regulating labor, trade, mining or manufacturing:

. Section 613 of the Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

As soon as possible after the organization of the General Assembly, but not later than the first full week in Februaiy of each year, except in the case where a Governor has been elected for his first term of office and then no later than the first full week in March, the Governor shall submit to the General Assembly copies of agency budget requests and all subsequent revised agency budget requests and a State budget and program and financial plan embracing:
(1)A balanced operating budget for the ensuing fiscal year setting forth in detail:
(1) The amounts recommended by him to be appropriated to the General Assembly, the Judicial Department, the Governor, and the several administrative departments, boards, and commissions of the State Government, and to institutions within the State, and for all public purposes, classified by department or agency and by program.
(2) A capital budget for the ensuing fiscal year setting forth capital projects to be financed from the proceeds of obligations of the Commonwealth or of its agencies or from operating funds.
(3) A program and financial plan for not less than the prior fiscal year, the current fiscal year, this budget year and the four succeeding fiscal years, which plan shall include for each such fiscal year:
(i) Actual or estimated operating expenditures classified by department or agency and by program, in reasonable detail, and actual or estimated revenue by major categories from existing and additional sources.
(ii) Clearly stated purposes of each program in terms of desired accomplishments.
(iii) Measures used to determine to what extent such program has achieved its stated purposes.
(iv) Actual or estimated levels of accomplishment for each program and actual or estimated levels of program activities and their associated costs.