Pennsylvania School Boards Ass'n v. Commonwealth Ass'n of School Administrators, Teamsters Local 502
[…] No bill shall become a law, unless on its final passage the vote is taken by yeas and nays, the names of the persons voting for and against it are entered on the journal, and a majority of the members elected to each House is recorded thereon as voting in its favor.

.Article 3, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows:

The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special laws:
1. Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, townships, wards, boroughs or school districts:
7.Regulating labor, trade, mining or manufacturing:

. Section 613 of the Code provides, in relevant part, as follows: