Pennsylvania School Boards Ass'n v. Commonwealth Ass'n of School Administrators, Teamsters Local 502
[…] For this section to *867apply, however, the Commonwealth must be an indispensable party to the action. Annenberg v. Commonwealth, 686 A.2d 1380, 1384 (Pa.Cmwlth.1996). Generally, an indispensable party is one whose rights are so connected with the claims of the litigants that no relief can be granted without infringing upon those rights. Id. Section 7540(a) of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7540(a), further explains the concept of an indispensable party by providing that “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration.” The mere naming, however, of the Commonwealth or its officers in an action does not conclusively establish this court’s jurisdiction, and the joinder of such parties when they are only tangentially involved is improper. See Pennsylvania State Education Association v.