Pennsylvania School Boards Ass'n v. Commonwealth Ass'n of School Administrators, Teamsters Local 502
[…] Aside from leading to an absurd result by requiring that the Governor’s budget request include programs for which no money is requested from the budget and include programs as a line item in an appropriations bill when no funds are sought to be appropriated, Petitioners’ argument is strongly undermined by the language of Section 610 of the Code. That section sets forth the procedures which the Secretary of the Budget must follow in order to procure all of the necessary budget information that the Governor must later submit to the General Assembly under Section 613 of the Code. Section 610 requires the Secretary of the Budget to distribute “instructions and blanks necessary to the preparation of the budget requests” to, inter alia, “all institutions or other agencies which desire State appropriations to be made to them.” 71 P.S. § 230(a) (emphasis added). Section 610 further provides that “[s]uch blanks shall be in such form as shall be prescribed by the secretary, to procure any or all information pertaining to the purposes of all programs to be funded in the budget.” Id. (emphasis added).