Pennsylvania School Boards Ass'n v. Commonwealth Ass'n of School Administrators, Teamsters Local 502
[…] (vi) When the Secretary of the Budget identifies a new or expanded program by criteria used in the budget instructions, the new or expanded program shall be displayed and justified as a separate item in the Governor’s budget request. A new program shall not be considered to be enacted by the General Assembly unless it is specifically referred to or displayed as a line item in an appropriation bill.

Section 619 of the Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) In December of each year, the Governor shall meet with the Majority and Minority Chairmen of the Appropriations Committees and the officers of the General Assembly to brief the legislative leadership on the issues he can foresee as being imminent in the budget for the next fiscal year and exchange views with them on issues on the budget before it is formally submitted to the General Assembly. The Governor’s briefing shall include:
(2) The results or anticipated results of employee union negotiations for salaries, wages and other benefits.
(3) The statistics involved in preliminary forecasts of the major programs mandated by statute such as education subsidies, all public assistance programs, debt service and forecasts of revenue.

. Article 3, Section 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows: