Pennsylvania RR Co. v. State of NY
[…] Goldsboro, 232 U. S. 548, 558; New York & New England R. R. Co. v. Bristol, 151 U. S. 556, 567) *515 or of the "reserved power" to amend corporate charters. (N. Y. Const., art. X, § 1; General Corporation Law, § 5; see Matter of Roosevelt Raceway v. Monaghan, 9 N Y 2d 293, 307-308, app. dsmd. 368 U. S. 12; Beloff v. Consolidated Edison Co., 300 N.Y. 11, 19; Matter of Mount Sinai Hosp., 250 N.Y. 103, 110; Close v. Glenwood Cemetery, 107 U. S. 466, 476.)

The judgment appealed from should be affirmed, with costs.

Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 307, as amended, provides that applications for increases "shall be filed and determined in the manner provided in the public service law". Section 49 of the Public Service Law recites that "the commission may give to the hearing and decision of such questions [i.e., rate changes] preference over all other questions pending before it and decide the same as speedily as possible."