Pennsylvania RR Co. v. State of NY
[…] The Authority thereupon entered into extensive negotiations with the Long Island and the Pennsylvania. In 1954 it reported to the Governor that it had succeeded in its task and submitted a plan for the rehabilitation of the Long Island. The final result of the negotiations and the plan was the adoption by the Legislature in June of 1954 of a new article 7 of the Railroad Law (L. 1954, ch. 824, §§ 300-313). In general, the statute followed the pattern and provisions of the plan to which we have referred. Section 300 declared it the policy of the State to rehabilitate railroads involved in bankruptcy proceedings through private enterprise and, to that end, to "create, with adequate safeguards, inducements and opportunities for the employment of private investment in such rehabilitation and continued operation", including the "granting of partial tax exemption to such corporations". Any railroad corporation desiring to qualify as a redevelopment corporation was to have its charter amended accordingly and, in addition, was required to obtain a certificate of approval from the Public Service Commission,