Pennsylvania Rd. v. Porterfield
[…] There is another reason why the decision in the instant case is unlawful.

A substantial part of the property of the Pennsylvania Railroad is real property.

Section 2, Article XII of the Ohio Constitution, provides in part:

“Land and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value.”

Section 5715.01, Revised Code, provides so far as pertinent:

“The taxable value [of all real property] shall not exceed fifty per cent of true value in money.”