Pennsylvania Railroad v. Transport Workers Union
[…] Although there were references to the Steubenville and Conway incidents by pickets at Philadelphia and signs in New York (P-10), the concern of the Altoona union members (the largest group on strike) was primarily with the contracting of work off the premises4 (see Exhibit P-25), which is part of the scope rules dispute. In view of the facts that the Emergency Board appointed by the President must report to the President within 30 days of May 20, 1960, and that § 10 of the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C.A. § 160) provides:

“After the creation of such board and for thirty days after such board has made its report to the President, no change, except by agreement, shall be made by the parties to the controversy in the conditions out of which the dispute arose.”

this record requires the issuance of a temporary injunction effective at least until 30 days after the Board makes its report. See Elgin, J. & E. R. Co. v. Burley, 1945, 325 U.S. 711, 725, 65 S.Ct. 1282, 89 L.Ed. 1886; Railroad Yardmasters of America v.