27 Pa. Commw. 21 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1976
[…] Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. §51 et seq.
In a letter to the Secretary dated September 4, 1964 from the then Attorney General, Walter E. Alessandroni, the opinion was given that the Secretary may proceed in the absence of a complaint filed by a workman to enforce the payment of prevailing wages where an inspection of a contractor’s payroll records indicate an underpayment of wages.
See Section. 11(h) (1) of the Act, 43 P.S. §165-11 (h) (1) which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“(h) The following shall constitute substantial evidence of intentional failure to pay prevailing wage rates:
“(1) Any acts of omission or commission done wilfully or with a knowing disregard of the rights of workmen resulting in the payment of less than the prevailing wage rates.”
The appellant’s plumbing contract price for the Big Spring project was $22,731.
4 pa. Code §63.172 has since been replaced by 4 Pa.