551 A.2d 386 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1988
[…] We hold that the average wage of the claimants fellow employees should be used for purposes of comparison with the claimants wages and compensation under this section.
Duquesne Light at 69, 465 A.2d at 82. Accordingly, we conclude that the Claimants do qualify for partial disability compensation benefits.
However, we must address the additional question of timeliness raised by Penn Power regarding the Quigley petition for reinstatement of benefits. Although this issue was raised by Penn Power before both the referee and the Board, it was not addressed by either. It is required pursuant to Section 413 of the Act,. 77 P.S. §772 that a petition for reinstatement of benefits be filed “within three years after the date of the most recent payment of compensation made prior to the filing of such petition . . .”. Our reading of the record herein reveals that Quigley last received compensation on September 1, 1980 but did not file his petition for reinstatement of benefits until six years later. Clearly, his petition for reinstatement is untimely.
Order