Pennsylvania Power & Light v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] See Employer’s answer to the claim petition (R.R. 4a) and Employer’s appeal from the WCJ's decision (R.R. 562a - 568a.). In addition, Employer makes no reference in the argument portion of its brief to a place in the record reflecting that this issue was preserved. Pa.R.A.P. 2119(e).

. Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act (SCA), 1 Pa.C.S. §1926, provides that "[n]o statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” With respect to the construction of amendatory statutes, Section 1953 of the SCA, 1 Pa.C.S. §1953, states that "new provisions shall be construed as effective only from the date when the amendment became effective.”

. Section 26 of Act 44 is set forth in a note to Section 301(a) of the Act at 77 P.S. §431.

. Stated otherwise, the provision is substantive because it affects the right of an employer to raise a defense. See Page’s Department Store; Borman v.